Chippewa County, Michigan  
 
Are you
registered
to VOTE?
 

Click above to check your curret voter registration, or find out how to register.


Monthly Meeting

See Our Events Calendar


Or Our
FACEBOOK Page

for most recent meeting and event information

Find us on Facebook

For more information call:

Allison Youngs
906-440-6124

Donate to the Chippewa County Democratic Party

Sign up for our
Email List
Learn more >>

Federal

President | 4 year term: Donald J. Trump (R), up in 2020 term; limited to 2 terms (2024)

Senator | 6 year term; Gary Peters (D), up in 2020; Debbie Stabenow (D), up in 2024

US Congressman | 2 year term: Jack Bergman(R), up in 2020

 

State

Governor | 4 year term: Gretchen Whitmer (D), up in 2022 term; limited to 2 terms(2026)

Attorney General | 4 year term: Dana Nessel (D), up in 2022 term; limited to 2 terms (2026)

Secretary of State | 4 year term: Jocelyn Benson (D), up in 2022 term; limited to 2 terms (2026)

Michigan Supreme Court | 7 justices, staggered 8 year terms; under 70 at time of election, no term limits

 

County

Chippewa County

Sheriff | 4 year term: Mike Bitnar (R), up in 2020

Prosecutor | 4 year term: Bob Stratton (R), up in 2020

Clerk | 4 year term: Cathy Maleport (R), up in 2020

Treasurer | 4 year term: Marjorie Hank (R), up in 2020

Register of Deeds | 4 year term: Sharon Kennedy (D), up in 2020

Surveyor | 4 year term: William Karr (D), up in 2020

Drain Commissioner | 4 year term: Anthony Stackpoole (R), up in 2020

Commissioners | 2 year term, by district, up in 2020, no term limits

District 1 (City Precinct 3 & part of Precinct 1): Scott Shackelton (R)

District 2 (City Precinct2 & part of Precinct 1): Jim Martin (D)

District 3 (Bruce, Dafter, Soo, and Sugar Island Township): Don McLean (D)

District 4 (DeTour, Drummond, Kinross (part), Pickford and Raber Township): Conor Egan (R)

District 5 (Bay Mills, Chippewa, Hulbert, Kinross (part), Rudyard, Superior, Trout Lake, Whitefish Twp): Robert Savoie (R)

 

City

City of Sault Sainte Marie

(Nonpartisan)

Mayor | 2 year term: Tony Bosbous, up in 2019

Commissioners | 6 seats, 4 year terms with 3 seats up in 2019 and 3 seats up in 2021

Tim Talentino, up in 2021

Greg Collins (appointed), up in 2019

Don Gerrie, up in 2019

Abby Baker, up in 2021

Kathy Twardy, up in 2021

Shane Miller (appointed), up in 2019

 

School Boards (various terms)

Brimley: 7 members 6 year term staggered even years

DeTour: 7 members 6 year term staggered even years

Pickford: 7 members 6 year term staggered even years

Rudyard: 7 members 6 year term staggered even years

Sault: 7 members 6 year term staggered even years

Whitefish: 7 members 6 year term staggered even years

 

Republican and Democrat Precinct Delegates

By precinct (number varies), 2 year term, up in 2020

 

Townships

Supervisor, Clerk, Treasurer, 2 Trustees 4 year terms up in 2020

Townships all up in 2020

 

Bay Mills Township

Supervisor Roger Graham (D)

Clerk Mary Swendsen (D)

Treasurer Dawn A. Recla (D)

Trustee Ray Baker (D)

Trustee Daniel Wilcox (D)

The Board of Trustees meetings are held on the 2nd Wednesday of every month in the conference room at the Bay Mills Township Hall.

Bruce Township

Supervisor Carl Marsh (R)

Clerk Wanda Sawyers (R)

Treasurer Ruth LaJoie (R)Bru

Trustee Michael Pins (R)

Trustee Dan Rogers (D)

Regular Meetings of the Township Board are held at 7:00 PM on the second Thursday of each month at the Bruce Township Hall.

 

Chippewa Township

Supervisor Brian Mills (R)

Clerk Tami L. Beseau (R)

Treasurer Billie Jo Johnson (R)

Trustee Amie DuVall (R)

Trustee Tyler Johnson (R)

Constable Brian Mills (R)

Phone: (906) 274-5319, need meeting time

 

Dafter Township

Supervisor Robert Scott Brown (R)

Clerk Jodi Hunter (R)

Treasure Kareen J Brown (R)

Trustee Patricia Lynn Lowes (R)

Trustee Robert St. Peter (R)

Dafter Township Board Meetings are held on the third Tuesday of each month at 7:00 p.m. at the Dafter Township Hall

 

DeTour Township

Supervisor Thomas E Lehman (R)

Clerk Linda Fisher (D)

Treasurer Sharon A. Hamel (R)

Trustee Johnny Fountain (R)

Trustee Robert Vaught (D)

Meetings are held the 1st Monday of the month @ 5pm Jan-April, @ 7pm June-Dec; 906-297-5471

 

Drummond Island

Supervisor Randy Hartman (R)

Clerk Jolene Kemppainen (R)

Treasurer Georgianna Potter (R)

Trustee Earl Bailey (R)

Trustee Dwayne R Matkovich (R)

(906) 493-5321, need meeting time/place

 

Hulbert Township

Supervisor Norma DeLong (R)

Clerk Earl Avery (R)

Treasurer Patricia Hopper (R)

Trustee Joan Dewitt (R)

Trustee Todd Davis (D)

Constable Thomas Weaver (R)

Phone: (906) 876-2353, need meeting time/place

 

Kinross Township

Supervisor Jim Moore (R)

Clerk Sheila Gaines (R)

Treasurer Kathy Noel (R)

Trustee Marvin Besteman (R)

Trustee Jeannie Masterson (appointed 2018)

Trustee Carla Sare (R)

Trustee Robert Mills (no party)

Meetings are held 1st and 3rd Monday of the month@ 7pm at the Kinross Charter Township Hall

 

Pickford Township

Supervisor Thomas J. Ball (R)

Clerk Linda Roberts-Miller (R)

Treasurer Carol Arbic (R)

Trustee Kevin R. Decker (R)

Trustee Travis L. Miller (R)

Meet the second Tuesday of the month @ 7pm at the Pickford Township Hall

 

Raber Township

Supervisor Paul A. Warner (D)

Clerk Hillary Galarwic (no party)

Treasurer Leslie A. Opolka (D)

Trustee Daniel Galarowic (D)

Trustee Linda Johnson (D)

Meet the second Tuesday of the month @ 7pm at Raber Township Hall

 

Rudyard Township

Supervisor Barry D. Davis (R)

Clerk Margaret Jarvie (D)

Treasurer Bruce Berkompas (R)

Trustee Jason E. Perkins (R)

Trustee Amy Miller

Constable Larry Hough (R)

Meet 3rd Tuesday of the month, April-October @ 7:30pm, November-March @ 6:30pm at Rudyard Community Hall

 

Soo Township

Supervisor Larry J. Perron (R)

Clerk Andree Watson (R)

Treasurer Cheryl M. Thorensen (R)

Trustee James Callon (R)

Trustee Donald Kucharzcyk (R)

Meet the 2nd Wednesday of the month @ 7pm at Soo Township Hall

Sugar Island Township

Supervisor Rick D. Roy (R)

Clerk Lynda A. Garlitz (D)

Treasurer Frank J Handziak (D)

Trustee Kathy Dickey (D)

Trustee Pat Moher (no party)

Meet 2nd Tuesday of the month 7pm @ Sugar Island Township Hall

 

Superior Township

Supervisor Richard Phillips (no party)

Clerk William Beaune (D)

Treasurer Tammy L. Ellis (no party)

Trustee Paul Fox (no party)

Trustee George Kinsella (R)

Meet 4th Tuesday of the month @ 6pm at Superior Township Hall

 

Trout Lake Township

Supervisor Helen A. Fisher (R)

Clerk Kathleen A English (R)

Treasurer Pamela J Barrett (R)

Trustee John Robert Clark (R)

Trustee Laurey Simpson (R)

Meet the 2nd Tuesday @ 6:30pm at Trout Lake Township Hall

 

Whitefish Township

Supervisor Darryl Ertel, Jr. (no party)

Clerk Wanda M. Knox (R)

Treasurer Frank Lada

Trustee Edson Forrester (R)

Trustee Richard Gratopp

Meet first Thursday of the month @ 7pm at Whitefish Township Community Center

 

a dragonPages website